In connection with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 6, 2020 № 4851 "On measures to further  improve the education system in the field of information technologies, the development of scientific research and their integration with the IT industry", entrance exams were held for pupils.
Examinations of grades 5 on the subject of computer science and information technology of the state specialized secondary school №30 of the city of Urgench in the 2020/2021 academic year were held on January 7, 2021 at the State Testing Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan. (According to the attachment to the letter № 2021).
On January 12, in the educational building of the Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi, the first stage of the qualification exam for 5th grade pupils of this IT school was held.The pupils took an active part in the exam.