N. Djumaniyazov takes an active part in the Faculty Enrichment Program of USA
On January 2020 Jumaniyazov Nizomjon, Associate Professor of the Department of Natural and Professional Sciences of Urgench Branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi has started his academic enrichment internship at the prestigious Gonzaga University, which is situated in Spokane, Washington, USA, based on the Faculty Enrichment Program, jointly organized by the US Embassy in Uzbekistan and American Councils for International Education.
The Faculty Enrichment Program is a four-month academic enrichment program in the United States, which provides an opportunity for Uzbek professors to improve their professional skills and professional development. By 2020, for the first time since 2006, 10 Uzbek teachers have obtained the opportunity to improve their skills in this program.
At the Gonzaga University in USA N. Jumaniyazov is actively involved in training courses, lectures and workshops, conferences, cultural and social events. It contributes to the further development and exchange of experience of educational cooperation between the two countries.