In the Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi, a meeting was held on the topic "Improving the quality of education and professional skills and methodological support of students of secondary schools." The event was opened by Deputy Director for Science and Innovation Sh. Ismailov, who spoke about the approval of the Strategy of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "Digital Uzbekistan - 2030" dated October 5, 2020 and measures for its effective implementation.
Order of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan B. Musaev dated November 21, 2020  "On improving the quality of education and vocational training of students of secondary schools and methodological assistance" Letter No. 07 / 1-2472 "On the list of universities to be supported" was widely discussed.
Then the floor was given to the Dean of the Faculty of Telecommunication Technologies and Professional Education E. Avazov. In his speech, he commented on the essence of the decree.The meeting took place in the form of a meeting with the teachers of physics and mathematics of the Urgench branch of TUIT named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi.
Within its framework, a master class was held by teachers from the Urgench branch of TUIT named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi for teachers of computer science, physics and mathematics of schools in the Khorezm region.The meeting was full of lively comments, questions and answers.