To the attention of applicants who have applied for a master's degree
To the attention of applicants who have applied for a master's degreeat Urgench branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi!
Applicants who participated in the entrance examinations for master's specialties in the state higher education institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the 2021/2022 academic year and scored 40% (40 points) and higher of the maximum score in the specialty additional admissions were allowed on a fee-for-service basis as determined by the institution, with strict adherence to the sequence of points.
Additional admission to the master's program of the university is carried out at the threefold amount of the basic fee-contract without a scholarship for the first academic year, it is done in strict adherence to the sequence of scores of applicants;
Also, orphans with full state support, deprived of parental care, people with disabilities of groups I and II and applicants listed in the "Temir daftar", "Yoshlar daftari", "Ayollar daftari" will be accepted in the 2021/2022 academic year on the basis of payment in the amount of the current basic payment-contract amount in the relevant specialty of their choice.
Latest News
"16 Days Against Violence"
The cooperation plan signed between the Commission on Gender Equality of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the representative offices of international organizations in Uzbekistan provides for the "16 Days Against Violence" campaign from November 25 to December 10, 2021. In this regard, the chairwoman of the Women's Advisory Board of the branch M.Khudoyberganova held a round table discussion with students of the branch on "We are in favor of protecting women from oppression and violence." Press service of TUIT Urgench branch @ubtuit_official
"Zakovat" intellectual games
G.Akhmedov, Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs, took part in the "Fight against Corruption" week under the leadership of A.Saparbayev, Head of the Department of Youth, Spirituality and Enlightenment of the Urgench branch of TUIT named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi. At the initiative of deans of faculties, vice-deans, the head of the department of the organization of research work of gifted students G.Saidova and branch tutors the intellectual game "Zakovat" was held. Matkarimov, a graduate of our branch, a teacher of computer science at the Presidential School of Khiva, Zakovat coordinator of Khorezm region, winner of the Medal of Fame, winner of the Zakovat brain-ring game in Bukhara, refereed the intellectual game "Zakovat". Zakovat's intellectual game was very intense and controversial, with a total of 33 teams participating. The 1st place was taken by Google team consisting of 913-20 students, the 2nd place was taken by Al-Khwarizmi (941-20), 914-21 group, Engineer, Limzr (932-). 21) teams, the 3rd place was taken by Informative (951-21), Perfect, Intelgent teams and diplomas and souvenirs were handed over by the management of our branch. For the active participation in this game, the team of Yuksalish, consisting of teachers and staff of our branch, was awarded a certificate of honor. At the end of the game, the management of our branch presented a letter of thanks to Azamat Matkarimov. Press service of TUIT Urgench branch @ubtuit_official
"Youth Time" live broadcast
November 26 A.Saparbayev, Head of the Department of Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Enlightenment of the Urgench branch of TUIT named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi, F.Bekchanov, Chairman of the BT Youth Leader, N.Odilov, Cardinal of the Zakovat Club M.Ollaberganova took part in the live broadcast of the Khorezm regional TV and radio campaign "Youth Time". Press service of TUIT Urgench branch @ubtuit_official
About Our University
In the Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies, personnel are trained in such areas as Computer Engineering, Software Engineering, Telecommunication Technologies, Information Security and Professional Training in the Field of ICT, as well as undergraduates in "Computer Engineering” and “Telecommunication Engineering”. The branch has 1,037 students and 20 undergraduates. The branch has 2 faculties and 6 departments.
Our Programs
Our Featured Programs are selected through a rigorous process and uniquely created for each semester.