May 15 -International Family Day
On May 14, 2019, on the occasion of the International Day of Families, the regional women’s cycling marathon began from the crossroads of “Cholish” in the city of Urgench, to the "Baht Qushi " wedding restaurant, with the motto "Our family support healthy lifestyle ”. The purpose of the cycle is to create a healthy lifestyle in families, to increase the popularity of sports and the number of trainees.
Our Constitution is a guarantee of our rights and freedoms
On November 7, Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technology named after Muhammad al-Khorezmi hosted an exhibition of posters on "Studying the Constitution during the year", organized by the Department of "Information and educational technologies" devoted to the 26th anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Events were held on themes   ”The Constitution of Uzbekistan - Guarantee of Rights and Freedoms "," The Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan-Guarantee of our Rights ".At the event, it was said that, the Consitution  is the confidence, honor, sincerity of the Republic of Uzbekistan and  we have found the great path with it. Also it was noticed that, we need to be a loyal, worthy child to Motherland. At the posters exhibition  Masharipova Fazilat, student of 922-16 group, Uridalieva Shahnoza, student of 921-15 group , Matyakubova Ilmira,  student of 921-15 group , Abdullayev Suhrob , student of 922-15 group,  were awarded with honorary diplomas.